The Row Tote Bags Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
Which tote is the one to buy? Answering that is far less obvious here than it is at other labels, as the row bags are not built around an easily read good-better-best order. The range provides no logo-based ranking, no signature pattern kept for the dearest models, and no exterior hardware announcing which model outranks which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote share the same design language. The distinction rests on leather grade, structure, size and the degree of handwork the construction demands. The comparison below sets the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands actually go.
Start With Capacity, Not Model Numbers
Size, not model names, is where every good tote decision begins. From a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, the range covers more ground than most expect, and the stretch between those extremes catches out most people. The house keeps to a sizing convention that pays to know: any number in a model name gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. The same convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, you are left with two or three candidates in short order. The rest of the decision is material therowhandbags.net/tote-bags and budget.
The Park Group: The Group Most People Have in Mind
Say the row tote bag to most people and they have in mind something from the Park line. Nothing in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier hardened into a recognisable silhouette. The family is no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so say exactly which one you mean. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material swings the number considerably within a single size, which is why these are ranges. The large covers an unusually wide band, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which is worth weighing if resale matters to you. Most buyers will find the medium the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits marginally below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you prefer. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more starkly. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Slouches
Marlo is built to a different brief. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so without delay. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: the canvas version is pricier than the leather one, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Upper End
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Understated Choices Most Overviews Skip
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the least costly way into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison Side by Side
Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Read down the price column first, then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. Most buyers hesitate squarely in that overlap.
| Name | Observed 2026 price | Character | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Casual carry |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall cut | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Structured | Formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | The flagship tote | The top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | Width above all |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | The range ceiling | The collector’s purchase |
What the Resale Data Shows About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets really interesting, and one figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. Nor does it apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
Four Steps to a Choice
Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
- Settle the material, remembering canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.